RATIO OF SLAVEHOLDERS TO FAMILIES, (1860)


STATE:SLAVEHOLDERS:FREE FAMILIES:RATIO (* 100)
MISSISSIPPI309436301549
SOUTH CAROLINA267015864246
GEORGIA4108410991937
ALABAMA337309660335
FLORIDA51521509034
LOUISIANA220337472529
TEXAS218787678128
NORTH CAROLINA3465812509028
VIRGINIA5212820152326
TENNESSEE3684414933525
KENTUCKY3864516632123
ARKANSAS114815724420
MISSOURI2432019207313
MARYLAND1378311027812
DELAWARE587189663

Note: These numbers should be considered a close approximation only of the percentage of free households that held slaves. While the normal case was that only one individual per household held title to all slaves, under special circumstances census takers sometimes counted more than one individual from a family as a separate slaveholder. On other occasions the census taker excluded out-of-state slaveholdings. Because slaves were taxed and census marshalls were government officials it is likely that under-reporting of the numbers of both slaves and slaveholders was higher than under-reporting of free families. On balance, therefore, these error sources should cancel out.



Return to 19th Century Documents Page