Moths of Greenville County, South Carolina (USA)
in the Collection of Furman University

The first list is of species with specimens in the collection of Furman University

The second list is additional species collected from Greenville County but currently only in collections outside of Furman University.

For each record, the first column is the check list number from "Check List of the Lepidoptera of America North of Mexico," R. W. Hodges et al., eds.  Arrangement is by check list number, in ascending order. 

(Disclaimer: Many more species are in the Furman collection awaiting positive identification. Many of these are the so-called microlepidoptera.)

To see more data on each of the species with examples in the Furman collection (when seen, for instance), click HERE.

Underlined names are links to photos from the Furman Zoological Collection--click on them.

The current number of identified species within the county is 537. Last updated July 30, 2008.
 

Checklist #     Genus, Species

Family Tineidae

311              Fernaldia anatomella

Family Psychidae

457              Thyridopterix ephemeraeformis

Family Oecophoridae

957             Psilocorsis reflexella

1011           Antaeotricha schlaegeri

1026           Setiostoma xanthobasis

Family Yponemeutidae

2401             Atteva punctella

2420             Yponomeuta multipunctella

Family Sessiidae

2554             Synanthedon acerni

Family Cossidae

2659             Inguromorpha basalis

2674             Cossula magnifica

2693             Prionoxystus robiniae

Family  Tortricidae

                     Sparganothis lamberti

3007.94        Phaneta canusana

3594            Pandemis limitata

3624            Argyrotaenia alisellana

3635            Choristoneura rosaceana

Family  Zygaenidae

4624             Harrisina americana

4639             Pyromorpha dimidiata

Family Megalopygidae

4644             Lagoa crispata

4647             Megalopyge opercularis

4650             Narape ovina

Family Limacodidae

4652             Tortricidia testacea

4654             Tortricidia flexuosa

4659             Packardia geminata

4665             Lithacodes fasciola

4667a           Apoda y-inversum

4669            Apoda biguttata

4671             Prolimacodes badia

4675             Isochaettes beutenmeulleri

4677             Phobetron pithecium

4679             Natada nasoni

4681             Isa textula

4697             Euclea delphinii

4698             Parasa chloris

4699             Parasa indetermina

4700             Acharia stimulea

Family Crambidae

4748             Munroessa icciusalis

5040             Pyrausta bicoloralis

5060            Pyrausta subsequalis

5147            Epipagis huronalis

5156             Nomophila nearctica

5159             Desmia funeralis

5169            Hymenia perspectalis

5170            Spoladea recurvalis

5202             Diaphania hitidalis

5226            Palpita magniferalis

5233            Compacta capitalis

5241            Pantographa limata

5292            Conchylodes ovulalis

5420            Microcrambus elegans

5464            Urola nivalis

Family Pyralidae

5510             Pyralis farinalis

5532             Herculia infimbrialis

5533            Herculia olinalis

5596            Pococera scortealis

5605             Pococera aplastella

5625             Omphalocera cariosa

5847             Diocryctria disclusa

6019             Plodia interpunctella

Family Thyatiridae

6237            Pseudothyatira cymatophoides

6240             Euthyatira pudens

Family Drepanidae

6251             Drepana arcuata

6255             Oreta rosea

Family Geometridae

6261             Heliomata cycladata

6273             Itame pustularia

6339             Macaria transitaria

6341             Macaria bicolorata

6342             macaria bisignata

6348            macaria fissinotata

6352             Macaria granitata

6362             Digrammia continuata

6386            Digrammia ocellinata

6430            Orthofidonia flavivenata

6443             Glenoides texanaria

6449            Glena cribrataria

6552             Iridopsis vellivolata

6586             Iridopsis defectaria

6588             Iridopsis larvaria

6590             Anavitrinelia pampinaria

6597             Ectropis crepuscularia

6599             Epimecis hortaria

6621            Melanolophia signataria

6640             Biston betularia

6654             Hypagyrtis unipunctata

6655             Hypagyrtis esther

6659            Phigalia denticulata

6660             Phigalia strigataria

6663             Paleacrita merriccata

6665             Erannis tiliaria

6666             Lomographa semiclarata

6667             Lomographa vestaliata

6711             Thysanopyga intractata

6720             Lytrosis unitaria

6726             Euchlaena obtusaria

6729             Euchlaena johnsonaria

6733             Euchlaena amoenaria

6734             Euchlaena marginaria

6739            Euchlaena irraria

6740             Xanthotype urticaria

6743             Xanthotype sospeta

6745             Cymatophora approximaria

6753             Pero honestaria

6755            Pero morrisonaria

6763             Phaeora quernaria

6796            Campaea perlata

6818             Selenia kentaria

6822             Metarranthis duaria

6822.1             Metarranthis hammaria

6823             Metarranthis angularia

6824             Metarranthis amyrisaria

6826             Matarranthis hypocharia

6828             Metarranthis homuraria

6832             Matarranthis obfirmaria

6837             Probole obfirmaria

6838             Probole amicaria

6839             Probole nepiosaria

6841             Plagodis kuetzingi

6843             Plagodis fervidaria

6844             Plagodis alcoolaria

6869             Caripeta aretaria

6885             Besma quercivoraria

6894             Lambdina fervidaria

6941             Eusarca confusaria

6963             Tetracis crocallata

6964             Tetracis cachexiata

6966             Eutrapela clemataria

6974           Patalene olyzonaria

6982             Prochoerodes transversata

6987             Antepione thisoaria

7033             Nemoria lixaria

7046             Nemoria bistriaria

7048             Nemoria mimosaria

7059            Synchlora frondaria

7084             Hethemia pistasciaria

7136             Cyclophora packardi

7146             Haematopsis grataria

7159            Scopula limboundata

7181            Lophosis labeculata

7196            Eulithis diversilineata

7197             Eulithis gracilineata

7214             Ecliptopera atriocolorata

7237             Hydriomena transfigurata

7290            Coryphista meadii

7292             Hydria prunivorata

7414             Orthonoma obstipata

7416             Costaconvexa centrostrigaria

7417             Disclisioprocta stellata

7440             Eubaphe mendica

7445             Horisme intestinata

7509.1          Eupithecia matheri

7637             Cladara limitaria

7648             Dyspteris abortivaria

Family Mimalonidae

7659             Lacosoma chiridota  

Family Apatelodidae

7663             Apatelodes torrefacta

7665             Olceclostera angelica

7674             Tolype notialis

7665             Olcecostera angelica

Family Lasiocampidae

7674             Tolype notialis

7683             Artace cribraria

7687             Phyllodesma americana

7698             Malacosome disstria

7701             Malacosoma americanum

Family Saturniidae

7704             Eacles imperialis

7706             Citheronia regalis

7715             Dryocampa rubicunda

7716             Anisota stigma

7719             Anisota senatoria

7720             Anisota peigleri

7723.1          Anisota pellucida

7746             Automeris io

7757             Antheraea polyphemus

7758             Actias luna

7764             Callosamia promethea

7765             Callosamia angulifera

7767             Hyalophora cecropia

 

Family Sphingidae

7771             Agrius cingulata

7775             Manduca sexta

7776             Manduca quinquemaculata

7784             Dolba hyloeus

7787             Ceratomia undulosa

7789             Ceratomia catalpae

7793             Paratrea plebeja

7809             Sphinx kalmiae

7816             Lapara coniferarum

7817             Lapara bombycoides

7821             Smerinthus jamaicensis

7824             Paonias excaecatus

7825             Paonias myops

7826             Paonias astylus

7827             Laothoe juglandis

7851            Enyo lugubris

7853             Hemaris thysbe

7855             Hemaris diffinis

7859             Eumorpha pandorus

7861             Eumorpha achemon

7870             Sphecodina abbottii

7871             Deidamia inscripta

7885             Darapsa myron

7886             Darapsa pholus

7890             Xylophanes tersa

7894             Hyles lineata

Family Notodontidae

7896             Clostera inclusa

7902             Datana ministra

7903             Datana angusii

7906             Datana contracta

7908             Datana perspicua

7915             Nadata gibbosa

7917             Hyperaeschra georgica

7920             Peridea angulosa

7921             Peridea ferruginea

7936            Furcula borealis

7937            Furcula cinerea

7951             Symmerista albifrons

7983             Heterocampa obliqua

7990             Heterocampa umbrata

7994            Heterocampa guttivitta

7995            Heterocampa biundata

8011             Schizura leptinoides

8012            Oligocentria semirufescens

8017            Oligocentria lignicolor

                    near Peridea angulosa

Family Arctiidae

8046             Crambidia uniformis

8067            Cisthene plumbea

8072            Cisthene packardii

8090             Hypoprepia fucosa

8104             Comachara cadburyi

8106             Utetheisa bella

8107             Haploa clymene

8110            Haploa contigua

8111             Haploa lecontei

8118            Holomelina opella

8121            Virbia aurantiaca

8129             Pyrrharctia isabella

8131             Estigmene acrea (female) (male)

8133            Spilosoma latipennis

8134             Spilosoma congrua

8137             Spilosoma virginica

8146             Ecpantheria scribonia

8169            Apantesis phalerata

8176             Grammia anna

8188            Grammia figurata

8196             Grammia parthenice

8197             Grammia virgo

8199             Grammia arge

8203             Halysidota tessellaris

8230             Cycnia tenera

8238             Euchaetes egle

8267             Cisseps fulvicollis

Family Lymantriidae

8292             Dasychira tephra

8296             Dasychira basiflava

8302             Dasychira obliqua

8307             Dasychira manto

8314             Orgyia definita

8316             Orgyia leucostigma

Family Noctuidae

8322             Idia americalis

8323             Idia aemula

8326             Idia rotundalis

8330             Idia scobialis

8334             Idia lubricalis

8350             Zanclognatha martha

8352             Zanclognatha jacchusalis

8354             Plusiodonta compressipalpis

8357.1          Macrochilo hypocritalis

8366             Tetanolita mynesalis

8370             Bleptina caradrinalis

8380             Renia nemoralis

8393             Lascoria ambigualis

8397             Palthis angulalis

8442             Bomolocha baltimoralis

8465            Plathypena scabra

8467             Hemeroplanis scopulepes

8490             Pangrapta decoralis

8499             Metalectra discalis

8514             Scolecocampa liburna

8525             Phyprosopus callitrichoides

8527             Hypsoropha monilis

8528            Hypsoropha hormos

8545             Anomis erosa

8574             Anticarsia gemmatalis

8587             Panopoda Panopoda

8588             Panopoda carneicosta

8591             Phoberia atomaris

8592             Cissusa spadix

8607             Melipotis jucunda

8651            Lesmone detrahens

8689             Zale lunata

8692             Zale galbanata

8694             Zale aeruginosa

8695             Zale undularis

8697             Zale minerea

8701             Zale confusa

8704             Zale helata

8705             Zale bethunei

8707             Zale metatoides

8713             Zale lunifera

8714             Zale calycanthata

8716             Zale unilineata

8717             Zale horrida

8719             Euparthenos nubilis

8721             Allotria elonympha

8727             Parallelia bistriaris

8738             Caenurgina crassiuscula

8739             Caenurgina erechtea

8743             Mocis latipes

8745             Mocis texana

8747            Celiptera frustulum

8750             Ptichodis herbarum

8764             Argyrostrotis anilis

8769             Spiloloma lunilinea

8771             Catocala piatrix

8773             Catocala epione        

8774             Catocala muliercula      

8782             Catocala flebilis

8792             Catocala vidua

8793             Catocala maestosa

8794             Catocala lacrymosa

8795             Catocala palaeogama

8796             Catocala nebulosa

8798             Catocala neogama

8801             Catocala ilia

8801.1          Catocala umbrosa

8804             Catocala marmorata

8832             Catocala cara

8846             Catocala sordida

8849             Catocala andromedae

8851             Catocala coccinata

8855             Catocala miranda

8857            Catocala ultronia

8867             Catocala blandula

8872            Catocala clintoni

8873             Catocala similis

8876             Catocala micronympha

8877             Catocala connubialis

8878            Catocala amica

8886            Enigmogramma basigera

8887             Trichoplusia ni

8889             Ctenoplusia oxygramma

8890             Pseudoplusia includens

8898             Allagrapha aerea

8904            Chrysonympha formosa

8907             Autographa biloba

8908             Autographa precationis

8924             Anagrapha falcifera

8956             Marathyssa basalis

8962             Paectes abrostoloides

8969            Baileyi doubledayi

8970            Baileyi ophthalmica

8972            Baileya levitans

8983.2          Meganola spodia

8989            Nola pustulata

9003             Tripudia quadrifera

9025             Oruza albocostaliata

9038             Hyperstrotia villificans

9040             Hyperstrotia secta

9044            Thioptera nigrofimbria

9053             Pseudeustrotia carneola

9056             Homophoberia cristata

9062             Cerma cerintha

9065             Leuconycta diphtheroides

9085            Tarachidia semiflava

9122             Spragueia dama

9127            Spragueia leo

9182             Panthea furcilla

9184             Colocasia flavicornis

9189             Charadra deridens

9185             Colocasia propinquilinea

9189             Charadra deridens

9200             Acronicta americana

9208             Acronicta betulae

9221             Acronicta funeralis

9229             Acronicta hasta

9237             Acronicta interrupta

9238             Acronicta lobeliae

9245             Acronicta haesitata

9254             Acronicta afflicta

9257             Acronicta impleta

9266             Acronicta lithospila

9281             Agriopedes fallax

9285             Polygrammate hebraeicum

9286             Harrisimemna trisignata

9299             Eudryas unio

9301             Eudryas grata

9309             Psychomorphe epimenis

9314             Alypia octomaculata

9426             Meropleon titan

9452             Macronoctua onusta

9522             Iodopepla u-album

9547             Phlogophora periculosa

9556             Chytonix palliatricula

9560             Dypterygia rozmani

9582             Nedra ramosula

9618             Phosphila turbulenta

9619             Phosphila miselioides

9630             Callopistria floridensis

9638            Amphipyra pyramidoides

9650             Anorthodes tarda

9662             Balsa tristrigella

9666             Spodoptera frugiperda

9669             Spodoptera ornithogalli

9671             Spodoptera dolichos

9678             Elaphria versicolor

9684             Elaphria grata

9688            Galgula partita

9690             Condica videns

9699             Condica sutor

9725             Azenia obtusa

9766             Cirrhophanus triangulifer

9781             Basilodes pepita

9815             Cosmia calami

9886             Lithophane patefacta

9933             Eupsilia vinulenta

9941             Sericaglaea signata

9942             Xystopeplus rufago

9944             Metaxaglaea viatica

9945             Metaxaglaea semitaria

9949             Chaetaglaea tremula

9950             Chaetaglaea sericea

9957             Agrochola bicolorago

9989             Sutyna privata

10007           Feralia major

10013           Psaphida grandis

10016           Psaphida styracis

10019          Psaphida resumens

10021           Copivaleria grotei

10289           Orthodes goodeli

10304           Trichordestra legitima

10397           Lacinipolia renigera

10411           Lacinipolia laudabilis

10413           Lacinipolia explicata

10414           Lacinipolia implicata

10459           Leucania inermis

10487           Orthosia rubescens

10495           Orthosia hibisci

10501           Crocigrapha normani

10502           Himella fidelis

10517           Egira alternans

10518           Achatia distincta

10520          Morrisonia evicta

10521           Morrisonia confusa

10524           Nephelodes minians

10532.1        Homorthodes lindseyi

10567           Ulolonche culea

10569           Ulolonche modesta

10585           Orthodes crenulata

10587           Orthodes cynica

10589.1        Orthodes detracta

10663           Agrotis ipsilon

10664           Agrotis subterranea

10670           Feltia jaculifera

10674           Feltia subgothica

10676           Feltia herilis

10891           Ochropleura implecta   

10911           Anicla infecta

10915           Peridroma saucia

10925.1       Noctua pronuba

10942.1        Xestia dolosa

10955           Agnorisma badinodis

10956           Agnorisma bollii

10967           Xestia elimata

10969           Xestia dilucida

10994           Cerastis tenebrifera

10998           Choephora fungorum

11006           Protolampra brunneicollis

11012.1        Noctua pronuba

11029           Abagrotis alternata

11043          Abagrotis cupida

11043.1        Abagrotis magnicupida

11068           Heliothis zea

11071           Heliothis virescens

11073           Heliothis lupatus

11128            Schinia arcigera

11135           Schinia rivulosa

11149           Schinia trifascia


Moth species known to be in Greenville County but not in the Furman collection. For more information on each of these species, go to a searchable database by clicking HERE and searching on Greenville as the county.)

Checklist #     Genus, Species

Family Tineidae

280               Bathroxena heteropalpella

340               Acrolophus arcanella

372               Acrolophus plumifrontella

373               Acrolophus popeanella

426               Tineola bisselliella

Family Psychidae

443               Astala confederata

451               Basicladus celibatus

Family Gelechiidae

2260             Sitotroga cerealella

2309.98        Dichomeris kimballi

Family Sesiidae

2536             Melittia cucurbitae

Family Tortricidae

2868             Rhyacionia rigidana

2882             Rhyacionia frustrana

3116             Eucosma dorsisignatana

3120             Eucosma derelecta

3202             Epiblema otiosana

3486             Cydia toreuta

3495             Ecdytolopha punctidiscana

3643             Choristoneura pinus

3699             Sparganothis tristriana         

3732             Platynota flavedana     

Family Crambidae

4889             Dicymolomia julianalis

4949             Ostrinia nubilalis

5079             Udea rubigalis

5215             Condylorrhiza vestigialis

5222             Palpita arsaltealis

5243             Pleuroptya silicalis

5275             Herpetogramma pertextalis

5362             Crambus agitatellus

5378             Crambus laqueatellus

5381             Crambus caliginosellus

5403             Agriphila vulgivagella

5413             Pediasia trisecta

5423             Microcrambus discordellus

5435             Fissicrambus mutabilis

Family Pyralidae

5630             Aphomia terrenella

5797             Nephopterix virgatella       

5802             Nephopterix uvinella       

5997             Euzophera ostricolorella  

Family Geometridae

6405             Digrammia gnophosaria      

6620             Melanolophia canadaria     

6892             Lambdina pellucidaria

7058             Synchlora aerata

7114             Idaea demissaria

7132             Pleuroprucha insulsaria

7173             Leptostales pannaria

7330             Anticlea multiferata

7474             Eupithecia miserulata

Family Saturniidae

7723             Anisota virginiensis

Family Sphingidae

7786             Ceratomia amyntor

Family Noctuidae

8353             Zanclognatha ochreipennis

8381             Renia discoloralis

8441             Bomolocha manalis

8649             Ascalapha odorata

8733             Caenurgia chloropha

8885             Enigmogramma verruca

8991             Nola sorghiella

9051             Lithacodia musta

9095             Tarachidia erastrioides

9679             Elaphria chalcedonia

10445           Leucania linda

10455           Leucania scirpicola

10456           Leucania adjuta

10589.2        Orthodes goodelli

10648           Agrotis gladiaria

11063           Pyrrhia adela


Go to Images of The Furman University Collection of North American Lepidoptera